This Privacy Statement sets out the basis on which SON Photographic
Ltd (‘us’, ‘we’ or ‘our’) gathers and uses any personal data we collect
from you, or that you provide to us. The Statement seeks to help you
understand whether and how we collect information about you when
you visit our website at www.sonphoto.ie (the ‘Site’) and how we use
such information. Please take time to read the following information
carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your
personal data and how we will treat it. For the purpose of the Data
Protection Acts 1998 and 2003, the data controller is SON Photographic
Ltd.


Acceptance of the Privacy Statement


By using this Site, you signify acceptance of this Privacy Statement. If
you do not agree with or you are not comfortable with any aspect of
the Privacy Statement, you must discontinue use of the Site. We reserve
the right to modify this Privacy Statement at any time. Your continued
use of any portion of the Site following notification or posting of such
changes will constitute your acceptance of those changes. In the
event you have any concerns about the guidelines set forth in this
policy, please contact us using the contact details below.


The types of Information we collect about you.


When you visit and browse the Site, we may collect the following types
of information about you:
• Information you provide to us
In order to obtain access to certain services provided via the Site
and to request certain information regarding SON Photographic
Ltd and the services we provide, you may be required to provide
personally identifiable information such as your name, email
address, telephone number or any other information which you
provide to us voluntarily. You can choose not to provide this
information, however, if you do not provide this information you
might not be able to gain access to SON Photographic Ltd’s
information and services.
• Information we collect through technology
In operating our Site we may collect and process data about
you when you visit the Site. This may include details of your visits
to our Site and the resources that you access, including, but not
limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other
communications data. For more information on how we collect
such data please see our Cookie Policy. If you contact us for any
reason we may keep a record of that correspondence.
Uses made of the Information


We use information held about you in the following ways:


• To ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most
effective manner for you and your computer.
• To carry our verification and statistical analysis.
• To provide you with information on the various services we
provide and other business and photography related information
that you request from us or that we feel may interest you, where
you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
• To contact you, if required, in relation to a service you request or
to respond to your communication to us.
• To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered
into between you and us and other administrative purposes.
• To allow you to participate in interactive features in our service,
when you choose to do so.
• To notify you about changes to our service.


Where we store your personal data.


The personal data that we collect from you will be stored on encrypted
drives in our offices. In some instances, in particular but not limited to
the online storage of data the personal data that we collect from you
may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside the
European economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff
outside the EEA who works for one of our suppliers. To obtain a full
description of any third party privacy policies please refer directly to
their websites:
By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or
processing. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data,
we cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted to
our Site; any transmission is entirely at your own risk. Where we have
given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to
access certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this
password confidential.
Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict
procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised
access.


Safeguarding your Information.


The security and confidentiality of your information is extremely
important to us. As no data transmission over the Internet can be
guaranteed as 100% secure, we cannot ensure or warrant the security
of any information that you transmit to us and you transfer the data at
your own risk. We endeavour to use the appropriate technical and
organizational measures in order to secure the confidentiality of your
personal data, to prevent unauthorised or unlawful processing of such
personal data, and to protect against accidental or unlawful
destruction, accidental loss, alteration or unauthorised disclosure or
access and to otherwise protect the security of such personal data.


Disclosure of your Information.


We may disclose your personal data to any member of our company
SON Photographic Ltd
We may disclose your personal data to third parties:
• In the event of an image being sent to national or online media.
We will embed your name and information about the image.
You will be asked if you agree to the release of this image when
the images is being taken and the image will be marked ‘single
use only’ to notify the media they cannot reuse the image for a
different purpose.
• In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which
case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective
seller or buyer of such business or assets.
• If SON Photographic Ltd is, or substantially all of its assets are,
acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it
about its clients will be one of the transferred assets.
• If we are requested to do so by insurance companies or solicitors
but only upon your explicit consent.
• If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in
order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce
or apply our terms of use and any other agreement; or to protect
the rights, property, or safety of SON Photographic Ltd, our
clients, or others. This includes exchanging information with other
companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud
protection and credit risk reduction.
• We will also disclose your personal data if we believe in good
faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with
any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or
regulatory order, or other valid legal process.
• We may provide non-personal data to third parties, where such
information is combined with similar information of other users of
our Site. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the
number of unique users who visit our Site, the demographic
breakdown of our community users of our Site, or the activities
that visitors to our Site engage in while on our Site. The third
parties to whom we may provide this information may include
our web site design, development and hosting contractors.
• In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which
case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective
seller or buyer of such business or assets. If we or substantially all
of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case
personal data held by us about or clients will be one of the
transferred assets.


Your Rights.


Your personal data will not be processed for marketing purposes or
publication on our Site, except in the instance of using images taken at
recent events to publicise our work on our online galleries. Images used
on the website will have the embedded captions and personal
information stripped out. If this use was not agreed when the image
was taken you will be contacted again with a request to consent to
use the image for this purpose. If you do not want your images to be
used on our website you should notify us at the contact details below.
We may also review or ask third parties to confidentially review
aggregate statistical information about our Site visitors to enable us to
tailor our Site content to visitor interest. However, we do not sell or
exchange or provide such personal data to third parties for their own
use. We will inform you if we intend to use your personal data for such
purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party
for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent your personal
data being processed in any way outlined in this Privacy Statement by
contacting us using the contact details below.


Access to Information.


You have the right to request a copy of the information held by us
about you. We may charge a fee for this which will not exceed €6.35.
You also have the right to access your personal data, have changed
any inaccuracies in the details we hold about you, the right to object
to the use of your personal data and the right to block any specific
uses of your personal data by contacting us using the contact details
below. It is your responsibility to assure that any information you have
provided to us is accurate and up-to-date.


Linking Websites.


We may, from time to time, provide links to third party websites. In
addition, third parties websites may also provide links to the Site. Should
you choose to visit these third party websites, you should review their
privacy policies to ensure you understand and are comfortable with
their practices concerning your personal information. We do not
accept, and do disclaim, any responsibility for the privacy policies and
information protection practices of any third party website (whether or
not such site is linked on or to the Site). These links are provided to you
for convenience purposes only, and you access them at your own risk.
Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to
these websites.


Cookie Policy
We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using
cookies.


What is a Cookie?
A cookie is a small data file implanted by our Site on your device (e.g.
your phone or your computer) that collects information including your
personal information about you. For instance, when you return to the
Site after logging in, cookies provide information to the Site so that the
Site will remember you. They help us to improve our Site and to deliver
a better and more personalised service.


How to Manage and Disable Cookies
You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie
is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this
through your web browser settings. Each browser is a little different, so
look at your browser “Help menu” to learn the correct way to modify
your cookies. If you turn cookies off, you won’t have access to many
features that may make your browsing of the Site smoother and some
of our services may not function properly.


Types of Cookies Used
The following are the various types of cookies used on the Site:
• Necessary Cookies - These cookies are essential in order to
enable you to navigate the Sites and use the Sites’ features, such
as accessing secure areas of the Site. Without these cookies,
services you have asked for cannot be provided.
• Functionality Cookies - These cookies allow the Site to remember
choices you make and provide more personal features. These
cookies can also be used to monitor and analyze the
performance, operation and effectiveness of the Site, so that we
can improve and optimize it. We may also use session cookies,
which are temporary cookies that aid your navigation through
the pages on the Site, and will remember preferences you have
selected during the session. These cookies expire once you close
your browser.
• Performance Cookies - These cookies collect information about
how you use the Site, for instance which pages of the Site you
most often use. The information collected by these cookies does
not identify you. All information these cookies collect is
aggregated and therefore anonymous.


We use Google Analytics to help monitor and analyse use of the Site.
Google Analytics is a type of performance cookie that collects
standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information in
an anonymous form. The information collected by this cookie is
transmitted to Google who then used it to evaluate visitors’ use of the
Site and to compile statistical reports on Site activity. To opt out of
being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit
http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.


For more information on cookies please visit www.aboutcookies.org
Other Technologies Used to Collect Data - The Site may also use other
technical methods to track visitor usage, including web beacons.
(‘Web beacons’ are small pieces of data that are embedded in
images on the pages of a website.) We may also use these technical
methods in HTML e-mails that we send visitors to the Site to determine
whether such visitors have opened those e-mails and/or clicked on links
in those e-mails. We may collect the information from use of these
technical methods in a form that is personally identifiable.


Changes to our Privacy Statement.
Any changes to this Privacy Statement (including the Cookie Policy) will
be posted on the Site so you are always aware of what information we
collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we
disclose it. If at any time we decide to use personal data in a manner
significantly different from that stated in this Privacy Statement, or
otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify
you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use
your information in the new manner.


Contact
Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Statement
are welcomed and should be sent to SON Photographic Ltd, 78
Landscape Park, Churchtown, Dublin 14. Email queries to
pictures@sonphoto.ie.